Sunday, October 24, 2010

Visa expiring - DO NOT FREAK OUT!!

As long as your I-20 is valid, you're good. Thing is - you cannot travel, so you'll be stuck in the States. You can go out, but you can't come back in.

Like I said, the most important thing is having a valid I-20. Know the date that's written on your I-20 as your date of completion. If you're not done with school and that date is approaching, go to the International Office in your school and ask for an extension.

When the date of completion on your I-20 has lapsed and you're still in the States, you're officially OUT OF STATUS and this is a big deal.

Stay well.

Hugs & Kisses,
B.

No comments:

Post a Comment